Okay, so I have struggled with deciding out of the 189 books I have read this year which would make my Top 20. I have changed my mind so many times and I extended it to 21 because there was no way I could make it to 20! I know straight away what my number 1 book was, a book that has stayed with me since I read it but how would the other 20 be made up…I had a list of 30 so I had a lot of cutting to do! So in absolutely no particular order, I will highlight my 21 to 11. (Click on the book cover to see my review)
The Anniversary by Hilary Boyd
The Venerate Order by Troy Dukart
We are of Dust by Clare Coombes
Handcuffs, Truncheon and a Polyester Thong by Gina Kirkham
The Cheesemaker’s House by Jane Cable
Bone Deep by Sandra Ireland
The Crying Season by D.K Hood
To be honest the whole series should be in this list, but this is my favourite one of the series!
Bear with me by Jessica Redland
Dead in Venice by Fiona Leitch
And No Birds Shall Sing by E.A Clark
Sweetpea by C.J Skuse
So quick break before we look at my top 10! This has been tough, I mean you see 20 to 11. This has been a fun one to do but man it sucks trying to fit in your top books for the year. Thank god I expanded from 10 to 20!! Apart from the Top 3, the remaining 10 are not in any particular order!
Medium Wave by Rose Zolock
Love Me Only by S.J Pierce and Justice K. Chambers
Do No Harm by L.V Hay
Who Cares if they Die by Wendy Dranfield
The Infirmary by L.J Ross
The Bitter End by Ann Evans and Robert D. Tysall
The Siren and the Specter by Jonathan Janz
At Number 3 we had a book that was quite harrowing and breathtaking at the same time!
Angelica Stone by Susi Osborne
Okay so in at Number 2 is…….
The Day I lost you by Alex Sinclair
The fricking ending of this book still bloody gets me! OMG!!!
And finally my Number one book of the year. Well if you have been following this blog for awhile, I think you may have guessed which one it would be. It is a book I have loved since I have read it, I have sung about since I read it. I recommend it to everyone, and I recommend at least 4 boxes of tissues with it!
*Drum roll*
…
…
…
The Lion Tamer who Lost by Louise Beech
So no surprise there! This book is just beautiful!
What books hit your top 20 or 10? What is your favourite book of the year??
I just want to say a huge thank you to all the authors, publishers, NetGalley for all the ARCs and books you have sent me, the support and taking a chance on me and all my OMG! To all bloggers who have made my first 11 months of blogging amazing and for all the book recommendations! I have made some fantastic friends already and look forward to making some more!
Look forward to next year with you all!
See you back here next year! xxx
jorobertson2015 says
I’ve only read 5 of these so have added a few to my wishlist to read for 2019. And your top book was definitely one of my favourite reads! In fact Call Me Star Girl is already my top book for 2019! Louise Beech is a fricking genius! Have a great Christmas lovely lady and thanks for all your support this year. Here’s to even more great books next year!! Xxxxx
Zoe says
I am glad I added to your wishlist reads! lol. I have not read that yet, i am really excited to read that one! She really is! Hope you do too lovely, you already for it? Thank you for all your support this year! I can’t keep saying I am newbie for much longer lol. Look forward to the fab nookd that we push on each other next year lol xxxxx
jenchaos76 says
Though I haven’t read any of these books or heard of them, they do look interesting.
Zoe says
They were such good reads, hope I have managed to win you over with some books! lol
jessicaredlandwriter says
I am honoured to feature in your Top 21. What an accolade! Thank you so much, Zoe. The only problem is, you’ve just added another 20 books to my TBR pile because I don’t think I’ve read any of these! Thank you again and wishing you all the best for an amazing 2019 xx
Zoe says
I chose the books that stayed with me, and well you know how much I loved Bear with me! You are so welcome <3 ha ha.... I am a little bit sorry!! lol. I do hope you enjoy them if you get to them :) xxx
Inge | The Belgian Reviewer says
I only read one book of your list.. I think I read 4 Orenda books last year and two of them are in my top 15 :-). Unfortunately I made such a big big mistake to pass up the opportunity to read The Liontamer when I had the chance. I’ll forever regret it :-). It’s on my wishlist now :-). My number one is Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle!
Zoe says
I regret missing the lingering tour! So I know how you feel! Ooh have I missed your top post?? I need to see what you included!! I have not read that one! I am going to try and read it over Christmas! X
Inge | The Belgian Reviewer says
Ah The Lingering was so good too, but it’s not on the list ;-). I just posted my top 15 today :-). You have to read The Seven Deaths, really you have to (and don’t give up right away, it might be a bit confusing at first but believe me that it all becomes very clear and there are lots of twists in the end)
Zoe says
I am going to go and check yours out now!! See how many I have read.
Lorna says
I’ve only read one of these, Sweet Pea. But you’ve given me so many to add to next year! The Woman In The Window, The Immortalists, and Thirteen were my faves this year, and I’ve heard great things about The Lion Tamer.
Zoe says
Oh I did love Woman in the window can’t wait to see the film and thirteen was so good. It was so hard making this list!! Lol glad I’ve added to your reading everyone keeps doing it to me lol
Joanne - Portobello Book Blog says
Some great choices! I loved The Lion Tamer Who Lost as well.
Zoe says
Oh it was just divine wasn’t it. Thanks ? it’s been a great year for books x