So welcome back! Shall we see if this week is better! So after my 6 books from last week, where I kept all of them, shall we see what is in store for us this week?!! So this week was looking to be a cop out too! So what I have done, where I have decided to add all the books in a series and then any subsequent books in that series will just be skipped over! I am just going to show the first book instead otherwise this post would comprise of the same book series!!! Hey
I have also taken out anything which is I am classing as a re-read because I want to re-read some books where I am half way through the series and need to remember. Just not being helpful to myself here! Although I have added one in here where I have already started the series……
Okay lets do this!
Without Remorse by Tom Clancy. (Jack Ryan Universe Book 1)
Blurb
John Kelly, former Navy SEAL and Vietnam veteran, is still getting over the accidental death of his wife six months before, when he befriends a young woman with a decidedly checkered past. When that past reaches out for her in a particularly horrifying fashion, he vows revenge and, assembling all of his old skills, sets out to track down the men responsible, before it can happen again.
At the same time, the Pentagon is readying an operation to rescue a key group of prisoners in a North Vietnamese prisoner-of-war camp. One man, they find, knows the terrain around the camp better than anyone else they have: a certain former Navy SEAL named John Kelly.
Kelly has his own mission. The Pentagon wants him for theirs. Attempting to juggle the two, Kelly (now code-named Mr. Clark) finds himself confronted by a vast array of enemies, both at home and abroad – men so skillful that the slightest misstep means death. And the fate of dozens of people, including Kelly himself, rests on his making sure that misstep never happens.
Men aren’t born dangerous. They grow dangerous. And the most dangerous of all, Kelly learns, are the ones you least expect…
As Clancy takes us through the twists and turns of Without Remorse, he blends the exceptional realism and authenticity that are his hallmarks with intricate plotting, knife-edge suspense and a remarkable cast of characters.
So I love Tom Clancy! I have read the Hunt for Red October many many MANY years ago and it blew me away! I can steal remember certain parts of the book which still gives me chills. I love the film adaptations, which is terrible of me to watch the films before reading the books! So I wanted to read the book series but now am I wondering is too late in the game to start this.
So over to you…what is your verdict?
Glass Houses by Rachel Caine. (The Morganville Vampires Book 1)
Blurb
College freshman Claire Danvers has had enough of her nightmarish dorm situation. When Claire heads off-campus, the imposing old house where she finds a room may not be much better. Her new roommates don’t show
I had started reading this series when it first came out and I had upto book 7 in paperback I think….It looks like the series finished at book 15 and I can not decide whether to pick this up again from the beginning or just leave it?
So over to you…what is your verdict?
Blurb
An ordinary snapshot causes a mother’s world to unravel in an instant. After picking up her two young children from school, Grace Lawson looks through a newly developed set of photographs. She finds an odd one in the pack: a mysterious picture from perhaps twenty years ago, showing four strangers she can’t identify. But there is one face she recognizes—that of her husband, from before she knew him. When her husband sees the photo that night, he leaves their home and drives off without explanation. She doesn’t know where he’s going, or why he’s leaving. Or if he’s ever coming back. Nor does she realize how dangerous the search for him will be. Because there are others interested in both her husband’s past and that photo, including Eric Wu: a fierce, silent killer who will not be stopped from finding his quarry, no matter who or what stands in his way.
Her world turned upside down, filled with doubts about her herself and marriage, Grace must confront the dark corners of her own tragic past she struggles to learn the truth, find her husband, and save her family.
I cheated a little bit oops! I did not include the Myron Bolitar series in this list because I have started reading them before and I was enjoying them…so I thought I would focus Mr Cobens’ other books.
So over to you…what is your verdict?
The Memory Game by Nicci French
Blurb
When a skeleton is unearthed in the Martellos’ garden, others rattle ominously in their cupboards. For the bones belong to their teenage daughter Natalie, who went missing twenty-five years ago, and the murderer must be very close to home…
Does Natalie’s childhood friend Jane – now divorcing her brother – hold the key to the mystery? And are all their memories of a golden girl at the heart of an idyllic extended family false?
I do enjoy this collaboration of authors, as I adored Secret Smile and the TV adapation with David Tennant – HELLO. So what do we think of this book?
So over to you…what is your verdict?
The Safe House by Nicci French
Blurb
Samantha Laschen, a doctor specialising in post-traumatic stress disorder, has moved to the Essex coast with her small daughter, Elsie, to escape the problems of her London life. Or so she thinks. Fiona Mackenzie barely survived the savage, murderous attack which left her parents dead. Now she is in need of sanctuary and the police see Sam as the ideal person to offer her a safe house. But as Fiona makes her way into the hearts of her hosts, Sam discovers that the risks she has foreseen are nothing to the terrifying danger she actually faces
Okay so another entry for the duo! What do we think of this one?
So over to you…what is your verdict?
Land of the the Living by Nicci French
Blurb
After Abbie Devereaux escapes a kidnapper, no one seems to believe her. Even worse, Abbie can’t remember anything prior to her abduction. Determined to prove she was kidnapped, Abbie sets out to retrace her steps–and comes face-to-face with a very real psycho-killer. Only this time, she refuses to be his victim.
Well, this is awkward! Another entry by the duo but the last book in the selection today!
So over to you…what is your verdict?
Well it is over to you now! Which 3 books should I keep? I will update you next week with the results!
Until next time xxx
Davida Chazan says
Not my genres, but my husband said to go with all the Nicci French books and forget the others!
Zoé says
Ha ha thank your husband for me! I do love Nicci French books! ❤️
Jenchaos says
I might try the Nicci French books.
Zoé says
They do write good books!! Start with secret smile.
Kelly says
Definitely keep The Memory Chamber! I remember nothing, only that I really loved it, which to all intents and purposes is the most important thing right ?
Zoé says
Consider it done! Lol x
noveldeelights says
Anything with vampires in it, is out!
Definitely keep the Harlan Coben. I’ve never read a Nicci French so I don’t have an opinion on those. Just there’s too many of them and you’ll never read them so ….
Zoé says
Ha ha I knew you would say that
I will keep him but it is just which nicci French ones
Jules_Writes says
I’ve not read Coben or French in years but I have found memories of them 😀
Zoé says
Looks like these are keepers!
Hayley at RatherTooFondofBooks says
Definitely keep all the Nicci French books! 🙂 I haven’t read the other authors so can’t really help with those. Good luck!
Zoé says
Ha ha thanks this seems to be the popular choice at the moment! Thanks!!
bertyboy123 says
Keep the Nicci French, move the rest on.
Zoé says
Yes I love it!!