Here we are again, another week and another offering! The conversation last week was hilarious and the threat of having pie in my face made sure that one book was kept! lol
This is what I have kept this week!
Ok, let us take a look at what I have for you this week 🙂
Firestarter by Stephen KingGoodreads
Also by this author: UR, In the Tall Grass
You are about to meet the sweetest, most irresistible little girl you've ever known - 8-year-old Charlie McGee. She's everything that a proud father like Andy McGee could want - and all that he can fear. For Charlie was born with the most destructive power a human being has ever commanded - and somehow she must be saved from both herself and from those in high places who want to use her as their weapon.
Meet Charlie McGee - and see what happens when innocence and beauty ignite with evil and terror...
Children and fire – I mean what could go wrong ah?
A Bend in the Road by Nicholas Sparks
Goodreads
Miles Ryan's life seemed to end the day his wife was killed in a hit-and-run accident two years ago. Missy had been his first love, and Miles fervently believes she will be his last. As a deputy in the North Carolina town of New Bern, Miles Ryan not only grieves for Missy, but also longs to bring the unknown driver to justice. Then Miles meets Sarah Andrews. The second grade teacher of his son, Jonah, Sarah had left Baltimore after a difficult divorce to start over in the gentler surroundings of New Bern. Perhaps it's her own emotional wounds that make her sensitive to the hurt she first sees in Jonah's eyes, and then his father's. Tentatively, Sarah and Miles reach out to each other. Soon they are both laughing for the first time in years . . . and falling in love. Neither will be able to guess how closely linked they are to a shocking secret -- one that will force them to question everything they ever believed in . . . and make a heartbreaking choice that will change their lives forever.
I have a feeling I have read or watched something similar before, however, I still feel quite intrigued by this book.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Millennium, #1) by Stieg Larsson
Goodreads
An international publishing sensation, Stieg Larsson's Girl with the Dragon Tattoo combines murder mystery, family saga, love story, and financial intrigue into one satisfyingly complex and entertainingly atmospheric novel.
Harriet Vanger, a scion of one of Sweden's wealthiest families disappeared over forty years ago. All these years later, her aged uncle continues to seek the truth. He hires Mikael Blomkvist, a crusading journalist recently trapped by a libel conviction, to investigate. He is aided by the pierced and tattooed punk prodigy Lisbeth Salander. Together they tap into a vein of unfathomable iniquity and astonishing corruption.
I have a husband that does not read, yet he has read this whole series and he loved it! Surely, this must say it is a keeper!!!
The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
Goodreads
'In one moment, every drop of blood in my body was brought to a stop... There, as if it had that moment sprung out of the earth, stood the figure of a solitary Woman, dressed from head to foot in white'
The Woman in White famously opens with Walter Hartright's eerie encounter on a moonlit London road. Engaged as a drawing master to the beautiful Laura Fairlie, Walter becomes embroiled in the sinister intrigues of Sir Percival Glyde and his 'charming' friend Count Fosco, who has a taste for white mice, vanilla bonbons, and poison. Pursuing questions of identity and insanity along the paths and corridors of English country houses and the madhouse, The Woman in White is the first and most influential of the Victorian genre that combined Gothic horror with psychological realism.
Matthew Sweet's introduction explores the phenomenon of Victorian 'sensation' fiction, and discusses Wilkie Collins's biographical and societal influences. Included in this edition are appendices on theatrical adaptations of the novel and its serialisation history.
This is a classic! I am sure I read this when I was a kid but I cannot for the life of me remember! This should more than likely be kept right?
The Undomestic Goddess by Sophie Kinsella
Goodreads
Workaholic attorney Samantha Sweeting has just done the unthinkable. She’s made a mistake so huge, it’ll wreck any chance of a partnership. Going into utter meltdown, she walks out of her London office, gets on a train, and ends up in the middle of nowhere. Asking for directions at a big, beautiful house, she’s mistaken for an interviewee and finds herself being offered a job as housekeeper. Her employers have no idea they’ve hired a lawyer—and Samantha has no idea how to work the oven. She can’t sew on a button, bake a potato, or get the #@%# ironing board to open. How she takes a deep breath and begins to cope—and finds love—is a story as delicious as the bread she learns to bake. But will her old life ever catch up with her? And if it does…will she want it back?
And we are back with another Sophie Kinsella! Not sure how I have not read this one either? Where have I been?!
Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
Goodreads
Over 10,000,000 copies in print worldwide #1 New York Times Bestseller A Los Angeles Times Bestseller A Wall Street Journal Bestseller A Newsday Favorite Book of 2006 A USA Today Bestseller A Major Motion Picture starring Reese Witherspoon, Robert Pattinson, and Christoph Waltz
Jacob Janowski's luck had run out--orphaned and penniless, he had no direction until he landed on a rickety train that was home to the Benzini Brothers Most Spectacular Show on Earth. A veterinary student just shy of a degree, he was put in charge of caring for the circus menagerie. It was the Great Depression and for Jacob the circus was both his salvation and a living hell. There he met Marlena, the beautiful equestrian star married to August, the charismatic but brutal animal trainer. And he met Rosie, an untrainable elephant who was the great hope for this third-rate traveling show. The bond that grew among this group of misfits was one of love and trust, and ultimately, it was their only hope for survival.--publisher's description
I adored the film, I mean Reece love her so much! Pattinson was quite good too. I do really want to read the book.
So over to you! Who Stays and Who goes?
Until next time xxx
Vanessa Schelfhout says
You have to keep Stieg Larsson and Sophie Kinsella. You really have to. And please read them. You’ll love them. You just will so keep them. ?
Zoé says
Ha ha ok ok I will ❤️❤️❤️
Kelly says
Agreed!! The Undomestic Goddess is my fave Kinsella. Also I’m shocked that you haven’t read Stieg Larsson! And you call yourself a book lover, tssss ?
Zoé says
ha ha I know I am awful aren’t I! And the fact that the hubby has read them, I really should pull my finger out. They have been on my list since forever ha ha ha
likeherdingcatsblog says
You make this so hard but Firestarter is one of the best Stephen King novels
Zoé says
Then it’s gotta stay lol x
likeherdingcatsblog says
Yeah. Apart from Misery it’s my favourite
Zoé says
Didn’t you like that one? I loved Green Mile and Rose Madder. Never got round to reading the others as I was reading Richard Laymon lol
likeherdingcatsblog says
No I mean Misery us my all.time favourite King novel along with The Green Mile – forgot that one.
I loved Desperation too
Kelly says
It is? It’s one of the few I haven’t read *runs and hides* I’ll add it to my list! This meme is supposed to be about Zoé getting rid of books but somehow they always seem to make their way onto my list instead ?
likeherdingcatsblog says
Yes I’m no help. ?
likeherdingcatsblog says
It’s been along time but I loved Firestarter, Green Mile and Misery
Zoé says
Ooopssssieeeeee you do help me get rid of books and I like to help you with more books as a way of my thank you lol x
Kelly says
Jee thanks, like I needed that kind of help ? At this rate I’ll need my own version of this meme by the end of summer ?
Zoé says
I will help and you can get payback! Why not join in anyway, it will be fun! lol
Kelly says
Or I can just ask Eva who will tell me to chuck the lot ?
Zoé says
lol it does depend what book it is though ha ha
Rae Reads says
Going to say keep Stephen King and Sophie Kinsella this week. Not read Firestarter but it’s King so ?
The Undomestic Goddess is great though! xx
Zoé says
I bet I find I have read this Kinsella! lol. But she has to stay with King! x
noveldeelights says
Unpopular opinion enters the building and says “chuck the lot”. You’re welcome ?
Zoé says
I love me an unpopular opinion lol
Davida Chazan says
Sorry, I can’t help you this week. I have really no opinion (except that I do worry about the amount of hype around Water for Elephants, as it may not live up).
Zoé says
That is my only concern, i did really enjoy the film so I am hoping it is good
Davida Chazan says
Never saw the film… well, actually, I saw bits of it, I think. It looked okay.
Zoé says
I watched it years ago, might rewatch it once I have read the book lol
nickimags @ The Secret Library Book Blog says
Well as usual I think you should dump the King!! ? Definitely keep keep The Undomestic Goddess it’s great fun.
Zoé says
LOL. At this rate nothing is getting chucked this week. Everything is getting a vote.
nickimags @ The Secret Library Book Blog says
Brilliant!
Danielle Price says
Nicholas Sparks is a grey area for me, I just find that everything he writes has a similar plot? Maybe it’s just me! Can’t go wrong with King and I want to read Water for Elephants too so would love to read what you thought about it!
Zoé says
I haven’t read any yet but i do enjoy the films. Message in the bottle is my favourite <3 I will have to keep Water for Elephants. Have you got a copy of it? x
calturner says
I adore The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins, so that would be a must keep for me! Don’t really have an opinion on anything else though as I haven’t read any of them. Lol! xx
Zoé says
ha ha I just remember reading this when I was a kid, and really enjoying it but I can’t remember much else. I watched the film recently and liked that. xx
FictionFan says
Keep Stieg – I didn’t enjoy the whole series but I did like this first book. But ditch Wilkie Collins and read a Dickens instead. 😉 Haha – glad to see you kept Dissolution… now I can eat the pie!
Zoé says
I do like Dickens – Great Expectations is my fav. Yes eat your pie lol x
Hayley at RatherTooFondofBooks says
Water for Elephants is a gorgeous book – I bought it on a whim without knowing much about it and when I read it I just got completely lost in it so I definitely recommend keeping this one! I also enjoyed The Undomestic Goddess, although it hasn’t stayed with me as much as her other books.
Zoé says
Oh i love this about WFE, means I will have to keep for sure! I can not even remember if i have read it or not lol x